CLA-2-13:RR:E:NC:SP:236 R05019

Ms. Anelkis Borerro
Dalbert International
9990 N.W. 14th Street, Suite 106
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of Aglumix 01 from Peru

Dear Ms. Borerro:

In your letter dated October 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter, you indicate that the Aglumix 01 is a tara gum in powder form, which is obtained from the seeds of the tara tree. The product will be used as a stabilizer in food items.

The applicable subheading for the Aglumix 01 will be 1302.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division